Privacy Policy

Niagara Connects is dedicated to maintaining a standard of excellence in controlling privacy issues and concerns of all users of this website (the “Website”). This privacy policy will detail what type of information will be collected, how such information will be gathered and how DOC will utilize the collected information. By entering the Website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and by Niagara Connects’ terms of use. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time by posting such changes on the Website and your continuous use of the Website shall signify your agreement to the revised terms. If you do not agree to the terms of this or any revised policy, please exit the Website immediately.

The Information Collected

Niagara Connects obtains and accumulates personal information, generally, by three different sources: 1) Voluntary personal information submitted by visitors of the Website when using or registering to use Niagara Connects’ services, 2) Voluntary personal and contact information visitors supply when participating in Niagara Connects Website-hosted activities (promotions etc.), 3) anonymous, non-personal information on a technical and analytical basis to identify certain demographics and markets to develop or enhance service offerings.

Niagara Connects strives to provide visitors of the Website with a clear understanding of what information is being gathered for each purpose and will i) store such information as long as necessary to satisfy those purposes, and ii) ensure to the best of its ability that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes to which it is being used (please inform Niagara Connects of any change to name, address or other information), and iii) not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so. In addition, we will not contact you without your permission except as specified above or in connection with a registration process.

Use of Cookies

Niagara Connects utilizes a browser feature called a “cookie” that collects information anonymously and track user patterns on Niagara Connects websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer and is an industry standard that many major browsers are initially arranged to accept. Niagara Connects operates “expiration” cookies that can be programmed to expire at any time; thus, when you close your browser, the cookie will remain on your hard drive until its expiration. Should you wish to be informed of, or to decline cookies from being stored on your hard drive, please refer to your Internet help directions.

Security

Niagara Connects uses the Security Socket Layer for any sensitive information (i.e. credit card details) which is an industry standard security process for encrypting such sensitive information.

For any other information collected, Niagara Connects is also committed to protecting your privacy. Security procedures, such as passwords, restricted access and secured servers have been implemented to protect disclosure, copying, unauthorized access or modification to information stored.

Sharing Information

Niagara Connects does not buy or sell consumer information. Any personal information collected will only be used as explained in this policy and as required by law.

Links to External Sites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to external websites. Niagara Connects does not control such websites and is not responsible for their contents. No endorsement of any third-party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this website. Your access and use of such sites, including information, material, products and services therein, are solely at your own risk. Furthermore, our privacy statement is applicable only when you are on our website. Once linked to another website, you should read that site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

Governing Law

This agreement and the resolution of any dispute related to this agreement or this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein (without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law).

Questions or Concerns

Should you have any further questions in respect to any aspect of Niagara Connects’ Privacy Policy or have any concerns in respect to the compliance of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please contact: info@Niagara Connects.com

Niagara Connects
3340 Schmon Parkway, Thorold, Ontario L2V 4Y6